Streck, Inc. v. Ryan Family, L. L.C.
[…] This is so because we have generally treated actions by a member of an LLC in the same manner as actions by a shareholder of a corporation.

See id.

As a general rule, a shareholder may not bring an action in his or her own name to recover for wrongs done to the corporation or its property. Such a cause of action is in the corporation and not the shareholders. The right of a shareholder to sue is derivative in nature and normally can be brought only in a representative capacity for the corporation.

Id.

Id.

Id.

The LLC Act provides a means to bring a derivative action. Section 21-165 states:

A member may maintain a derivative action to enforce a right of [an LLC] if:

(1) the member first makes a demand on the other members in a member-managed [LLC], or the managers of a manager-managed [LLC], requesting that they cause the company to bring an action to enforce the right, and the managers or other members do not bring the action within a reasonable time; or

(2) a demand under subdivision (1) of this section would be futile.

Ryan's complaint in intervention alleges that she "made demand upon the receiver" to assert the additional claims and defenses she wished to raise in this litigation, but that the receiver refused to do so.