Johnson v. Nelson
[…] We need not decide whether a landlord-tenant relationship with respect to agricultural property could ever form the basis of an insurable interest. We conclude only that in this case, as in Beard, it did not. The agent who procured the policy for Johnson described the insurable interest as “guaranteeing a buyer for ... Minnick and his sister at a price agreeable to both parties, while at the same time ensuring ... Johnson and his family the opportunity and resources to purchase this farm property essential to continuing their farm business.” But

this does not meet the requirement of § 44–103(13)(b) that for there to be an insurable interest, the beneficiary must have “reason to expect some benefit from the continuance of the life of the insured.” Like the farmer in Beard, Johnson had no reason to expect any pecuniary benefit from the continuance of his landlord's life. As long as Minnick lived and was willing to rent the land to Johnson, Johnson would remain a tenant on the land.