interpreting 52-325 [b], where the court relied on the plain meaning of the statute
[…] At the same time the writ, summons and complaint were served, the plaintiff recorded on the land records of the town of Somers a notice of lis pendens pursuant to General Statutes § 52-325 et seq. The notice of lis pendens was, thereafter, duly served on the defendants.
Subsequently, the defendant Ward filed with the court a motion for discharge of invalid notice of lis pendens, as provided by General Statutes § 52-325d, alleging that the lis pendens is not intended to affect real property.
General Statutes § 52-325 (a) allows a party to an action to have recorded on the land records a notice of lis pendens, provided "the action is intended to affect real property." The quoted phrase is defined in General Statutes § 52-325 (b) in the following manner: "(b) As used in this section, actions `intended to affect real property' means (1) actions whose object and purpose is to determine the title or rights of the parties in, to, under or over some particular real property; (2) actions whose object and purpose is to establish or enforce previously acquired interests in real property (3) actions which may affect in any manner the title to or interest in real property, notwithstanding the main purpose of the action may be other than to affect the title of such real property." This subsection was added by Public Acts 1981, No. 81-8, after the Connecticut Supreme Court struck down the lis pendens statute as unconstitutional in Kukanskis v. Griffith, 180 Conn. 501, 509-10, 430 A.2d 21 (1980).