"The commission may . . . investigate the actions of any real estate broker or real estate salesman, or any person who assumes to act in either of such capacities within this state, and shall have the power temporarily to suspend or permanently to revoke any license issued under the provisions of this chapter at any time when . . . it finds . . . that the licensee, in performing or attempting to perform any of the actions enumerated in section 20-311, is guilty of any of the following: . . . (12) a violation of any provision of this chapter or of any regulation issued by the commission." Section 20-311 defines a real estate broker as "any person, partnership, association or corporation which, for another and for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, lists for sale, sells, exchanges, buys or rents, or offers or attempts to negotiate a sale, exchange, purchase or rental of, an estate or interest in real estate . . . ." (Emphasis added.)