INDEX NO. 505062/2013
[…] All these factors makes plaintiff's belated July 19, 2018 affidavit in opposition inconsequential even if it were considered. Initially, plaintiff's affidavit, which seeks to change his deposition testimony, is rejected as untimely. Plaintiff has presented his affidavit over three years and eight months after October 14, 2014, when the deposition transcript was submitted to him for review, and thus way beyond the 60-day period for making changes allowed by CPLR 3116 (a). It also comes more than five-and-a half months after plaintiff's February 2, 2018 stipulated date for filing opposition to this motion.
Specifically, that section pertinently states that "[n]o changes to the transcript may be made by the witness more than sixty days after submission to the witness for examination."
In addition, plaintiff fails to show the requisite good cause for extending the sixty-day time limit.