2015-09190, Index No. 11489/12.
[…] Gary S. Alweiss, Mineola, N.Y., for respondent.
L. PRISCILLA HALL, J.P., LEONARD B. AUSTIN, SANDRA L. SGROI, and HECTOR D. LaSALLE, JJ.
Opinion In an action to recover damages for personal injuries, the defendants appeal from an order of the Supreme Court, Kings County (Edwards, J.), entered July 30, 2015, which denied their motion to strike the errata sheets relating to the plaintiff's deposition testimony.
ORDERED that the order is reversed, on the law, with costs, and the defendants' motion to strike the errata sheets relating to the plaintiff's deposition testimony is granted.
CPLR 3116(a) provides that a witness may make “changes in form or substance” to his or her deposition testimony as long as such changes are accompanied by “a statement of the reasons given by the witness for making them.” A correction will be rejected where the proffered reason for the change is inadequate (see Ashford v. Tannenhauser, 108 A.D.3d 735, 736, 970 N.Y.S.2d 65 ; Shell v. Kone El. Co., 90 A.D.3d 890, 891, 935 N.Y.S.2d 132 ; Kelley v.