Shell v. Kone Elevator Co.
[…] Fornari, 12 A.D.3d 389, 783 N.Y.S.2d 830); and it is further,

ORDERED that the order is modified, on the law, by deleting the provision thereof denying that branch of the motion of the defendant Kone Elevator Co. which was to strike the plaintiff's errata sheet relating to the transcript of her deposition testimony and substituting therefor a provision granting that branch of the motion; as so modified, the order is affirmed, with costs to the defendant Kone Elevator Co.

Under CPLR 3116(a), when the transcript of a witness's deposition testimony is submitted for his or her examination, “any changes in form or substance which the witness desires to make shall be entered at the end of the deposition with a statement of the reasons given by the witness for making them.”

Here, the plaintiff made numerous, significant, substantive changes to her deposition testimony, taken in August 2007 and April 2010, on her errata sheet. However, the plaintiff did not provide a reason for any of those changes.