2014-05-22
[…] Relying upon that diagnosis, claimant applied for workers' compensation benefits in 2012. A Workers' Compensation Law Judge found that the claim was time-barred pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 28 and that, in any case, claimant's shoulder problems stemmed from the 2002 accident rather than any occupational disease. The Workers' Compensation Board ultimately disagreed and established the claim, prompting this appeal.
Substantial evidence in the record supports the Board's determination that the claim was not time-barred pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 28, which provides that “[t]he right of an employee to claim compensation under this chapter for disablement caused by any occupational disease ... shall be filed ... within two years after disablement and after the claimant knew or should have known that the disease is or was due to the nature of the employment.” Claimant obtained medical treatment for her shoulder pain beginning in 2007 and, while she thought that the pain was related to her work, the record does not establish that she actually knew that it was until Lax made his diagnosis in November 2011. The Board selected November 2011 as the date