In re Hastings v. Fairport Central Sch. Dist
[…] This appeal ensued.

Workers' Compensation Law § 28 Work. Comp. requires that a claim for an occupational disease be filed "within two years after disablement and after the claimant knew or should have known that the disease is or was due to the nature of the employment" (see, Matter of Depczynski v. Adsco/Farrar Trefts, 84 N.Y.2d 593, 597; Matter of Graniero v. Northern Westchester Hosp., 265 A.D.2d 638, 695 N.Y.S.2d 762, 763, lv denied 94 N.Y.2d 759).