07-02-2015
[…] Following a hearing, a Workers' Compensation Law Judge found that the claim was time-barred pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 28, as claimant knew or should have known in December 2009 that his occupational disease was caused by his employment. The Workers' Compensation Board ultimately disagreed, set the date of disablement as August 7, 2012 and established the claim, prompting this appeal.We affirm. Pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 28, a claim for compensation must be filed “within two years after disablement and after the claimant knew or should have known that the disease is or was due to the nature of the employment” (accord Matter of Storm v. Phillips Light. Co., 117 A.D.3d 1312, 1313, 986 N.Y.S.2d 654 [2014] ; Matter of Kasic v. Bethlehem Steel Corp., 94 A.D.3d 1349, 1350, 943 N.Y.S.2d 627 [2012] ).