Stone v. United States
[…] And “agency” is defined to include only “unit[ s] of government in [Hawaii] State, any county, or any combination of counties, ” i.e., not a component of the federal government, such as Senator Schatz's congressional office. HRS § 92F-3.

It is highly questionable whether a private citizen can sue a government entity for damages under Hawaii's UIPA for an allegedly wrongful disclosure of information. The default rule under UIPA is that all records are publicly available. See HRS § 92F-11(a). The limited exceptions appear to permit-not require-the government to keep certain records confidential. See HRS § 92F-13 (“This part shall not require disclosure of: . . . Government records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.”); see also State of Hawaii Office of Information Practices, Guide to Hawaii's Uniform Information Practices Act 17 (2018) (“When a record falls within an exception, an agency may withhold the record, but is not prohibited by the UIPA from disclosing it.”), available at