Stone v. Suzuki
[…] Stone's request for an Order of Return under the Hague Convention. He argues that the circuit court erred in failing to address his return order request and in proceeding under chapter 61 of the Florida Statutes.

A return order under the Hague Convention requires that an abducted child be brought back to the child's country of habitual residence, and then it is left to the courts of that nation to determine matters involving the child's custody. See Wigley v. Hares, 82 So. 3d 932, 943 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011) (citing Cuellar v. Joyce, 596 F. 3d 505, 508 (9th Cir. 2010) ); see also 22 U.S.C. § 9001(b)(4) (2018) ("The Convention and this chapter empower courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims."). Under the Convention, "a court in the abducted-to nation has jurisdiction to decide the merits of an abduction claim, but not the merits of the underlying custody dispute." Friedrich v. Friedrich, 78 F.3d 1060, 1063 (6th Cir. 1996) (emphasis added) (citations omitted).