Stone v. Suzuki
[…] Friedrich v. Friedrich, 78 F.3d 1060, 1063 (6th Cir. 1996) (emphasis added) (citations omitted). The Convention "is generally intended to restore the pre-abduction status quo and to deter parents from crossing borders in search of a more sympathetic court." Id. at 1064 (citations omitted).

Although the circuit court did not make written findings addressing Mr. Stone's request for a return order, we conclude that Mr. Stone's request was properly denied. Under 22 U.S.C. § 9003(b), a person seeking to initiate judicial proceedings under the Convention for the return of a child must file a petition "in the place where the child is located at the time the petition is filed." Mr. Stone recognizes that he was required to obtain a return order in Japan but explains that he has sought relief in this country because his efforts to obtain a return order from the authorities in Japan were unsuccessful.