Stone v. Suzuki
[…] Lande v. Lande, 2 So. 3d 378, 381 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008) (citing § 61.506(1)); Arjona v. Torres, 941 So. 2d 451, 454 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006) (same). "The UCCJEA gives jurisdictional priority to the child's home state." Hindle v. Fuith, 33 So. 3d 782, 784 (Fla. 5th DCA 2010) (citing Arjona, 941 So. 2d at 455 ). "[T]he issue of whether the Florida circuit court has subject matter jurisdiction under the UCCJEA involves a question of law and is subject to de novo review." N.W.T. v. L.H.D., 955 So. 2d 1236, 1238 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007).

Section 61.503(7) defines "home state" as "the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding." See M.A.C. v. M.D.H., 88 So. 3d 1050, 1054 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012) (noting that the "home state" determination under the UCCJEA allows for Florida to exercise jurisdiction if, at any time within the six months preceding the filing of the petition, Florida qualified as the home state).
--------