Appeal from the Circuit Court, Volusia County, John V. Doyle, J.
[…] We find that the circuit court had subject matter jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination and acted within its discretion in granting custody to the mother. However, we reverse as to the child support and visitation costs.
Subject matter jurisdiction over child custody matters is governed by the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Enforcement Act ("UCCJEA"), sections 61.502 to 61.542, Florida Statutes (2003). See Arjona v. Torres, 941 So.2d 451, 454 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006). One of the stated purposes of the UCCJEA is to "[a]void jurisdictional competition and conflict with courts of other states in matters of child custody." § 61.502(1), Fla. Stat. (2003). Under the UCCJEA, a foreign country is treated "as if it were a state of the United States" for purposes of applying the provisions of the UCCJEA. § 61.506(1), Fla. Stat. (2003).