NO. 2011-CA-000315-MR
[…] In response, the Commonwealth argues that Stone's statements could be viewed in no other light other than as a threat of violence meant to terrorize his victims. The Commonwealth asserts that in the alternative, any arguments about the lack of seriousness of the statements constitute a defense and do not explain away the reasonable understanding ultimately adopted by the jury. Thus, the Commonwealth argues that Stone's claim in this regard must fail. We are compelled to agree.
We note that KRS 508.080 provides that a person is guilty of terroristic threatening when he "threatens to commit any crime likely to result in death or serious physical injury to another person ...." KRS 508.080. As this Court has previously held, the offense of making a terroristic threat may be complete without evidence that the accused intended to carry out the threat and without evidence that the victim was placed in reasonable apprehension of immediate injury. Hughes v.