NO. 2012-CA-002170-MR
[…] A jury trial was held over three days. The jury found Appellant guilty of manslaughter in the second degree and he was sentenced to ten years imprisonment. This appeal followed. Further facts will be discussed as they become necessary.
As stated previously, we are vacating Appellant's conviction due to impermissible testimony at trial; however, we will begin our analysis of this case with a pre-trial issue. Appellant's first argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in not dismissing his case because the Commonwealth did not establish probable cause to prosecute him. KRS 503.085 states:
(1) A person who uses force as permitted in KRS 503.050, 503.055, 503.070, and 503.080 is justified in using such force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such force[.] . . . As used in this subsection, the term "criminal prosecution" includes arresting, detaining in custody, and charging or prosecuting the defendant.In the case at hand, KRS 503.050 and KRS 503.055 are relevant. KRS 503.050 states in pertinent part: