holding that a "small wound not past the epidermis, with no blood loss" constituted physical injury
[…] Appellant was convicted of both offenses and sentenced to a total of ten-years imprisonment to run consecutively with the sentence appellant was presently serving at the penitentiary. This appeal ensued.
Appellant first complains that KRS 508.025 (1)(b) is invalid because it does not require that the defendant possess any culpable mental state. Since no culpable mental state is expressed in KRS 508.025 (1)(b), appellant argues the statute imposes strict liability and is invalid because it fails to meet the statutory requirements of KRS 501.050.
KRS 508.025 (1)(b) states as follows: A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (b) being a person confined in a detention facility, he inflicts physical injury upon or throws or causes feces or urine to be thrown upon an employee of the detention facility.
While it is true KRS 508.025 (1)(b) does not expressly state the mens rea required for the offense of third-degree assault, this does not mean the statute is necessarily invalid. For purposes of defining criminal liability and culpability, statutory provisions such as KRS 508.025 (1)(b) which do not expressly state the mens rea do not stand alone, but must be read in conjunction with KRS 501.040 or KRS 501.050.
Since KRS 508.025 (1)(b) does not impose absolute liability nor satisfy the requirements set forth in KRS 501.050, we believe that KRS 501.050 is inapplicable, not that KRS 508.025 (1)(b) is invalid because it does not satisfy the requirements of KRS 501.050 as appellant contends. Therefore, we reject appellant's argument.
As to KRS 501.040 on Culpability and the Construction of statutes, we believe it does apply and states as follows:
Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of such offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed product necessarily involves such culpable mental state.
When reading KRS 508.025 (1)(b) in conjunction with KRS 501.040, although KRS 508.025 (1)(b) does not expressly state the culpable mental state required for the offense of assault in the third degree, a culpable mental state is required for the commission of the offense. See Malone v. Commonwealth, Ky., 636 S.W.2d 647 (1982).