1 CA-CV 12-0151 EL
[…] See A.R.S. § 19-111(A). Subsection (A) provides in part as follows:
At the same time as the person or organization files its application [for a referendum petition], the person or organization shall file with the secretary of state its statement of organization or its signed exemption statement as prescribed by § 16-902.01. The secretary of state shall not accept an application for initiative or referendum without an accompanying statement of organization or signed exemption statement as prescribed by this subsection.
Subsection (B) of A.R.S. § 19-114 provides as follows:
Signatures obtained on initiative and referendum petitions by a political committee proposing the initiative or referendum or any of its officers, agents, employees or members prior to the filing of the committee's statement of organization or prior to the filing of the five hundred dollar threshold exemption statement pursuant to § 16-902.01 are void and shall not be counted in determining the legal sufficiency of the petition.
Because we affirm the superior court's preliminary injunction order on this basis, we need not consider the Referenda Proponents' argument that the court erred in determining the 100-word summaries set forth in the petitions were legally insufficient under A.R.S. § 19-101(A).