No. 1 CA-CV 08-0094.
[…] ¶ 10 We therefore hold that the Board properly appointed Stansbury as the county zoning inspector in accordance with A.R.S. § 11-808(A) in 1995, and the 2006 amendment of § 401.00 did not alter this appointment.
A.R.S. § 11-808(A) Requires Deputy Zoning Inspectors to be Appointed by the Board
¶ 11 Appellants next argue that the County is precluded from pursuing enforcement of the alleged zoning violations because Ron Van Why, the deputy zoning inspector who issued the complaints, was not appointed by the Board. Appellants contend that under § 11-808(A), both the county zoning inspector and all deputy inspectors must be appointed by the Board. The pertinent portion of A.R.S. § 11-808(A) provides: ". . . and for such purposes may establish the position of county zoning inspector, and such deputy inspectors as may be required, who shall be appointed by the board." (Emphasis added.) We agree that this language requires that deputy zoning inspectors as well as the county zoning inspector be appointed by the Board.
¶ 12 "Our goal in interpreting statutes is to determine and apply the legislature's intent." Morgan v.