No. 1 CA-CV 08-0094.
[…] According to this argument, the parenthetical reference to deputy inspectors may be set aside, and the requirement of Board appointment is then understood to apply only to the county zoning inspector.
¶ 16 In addition, to reach the conclusion that the Board need appoint only the county zoning inspector, one must essentially rewrite the language of § 11-808(A). That is, to adopt the County's preferred interpretation, one must move the "who shall be appointed by the board" clause so that the pertinent language of § 11-808(A) would be: "and for such purposes may establish the position of county zoning inspector, who shall be appointed by the board, and such deputy inspectors as may be required." Our Legislature did not choose this particular language, however, and we are "not at liberty to rewrite the statute under the guise of judicial interpretation." See State v. Patchin, 125 Ariz. 501, 502, 610 P.2d 1062, 1063 (App. 1980).