No. 1 CA–CV 11–0222.
[…] Although not asserted as a basis for the motion to dismiss, to avoid future confusion, we note that a conversion claim applies only to chattels, not real property. SWC Baseline & Crismon Investors, L.L.C. v. Augusta Ranch Ltd. P'ship, 228 Ariz. 271, 292, ¶ 99, 265 P.3d 1070, 1091 (App.2011); Strawberry Water Co. v. Paulsen, 220 Ariz. 401, 407–08, ¶ 14, 207 P.3d 654, 660–61 (App.2008).
¶ 11 Section 33–811(C) provides in relevant part:
The trustor, its successors or assigns, and all persons to whom the trustee mails a notice of a sale under a trust deed pursuant to § 33–809 shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief pursuant to rule 65, Arizona rules of civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m. Mountain standard time on the last business day before the scheduled date of the sale....
We reject Madison's assertion that § 33–811(C) does not apply to bar her tort claims because the Groseths failed to prove that Executive Trustee mailed her notice of the trustee's sale.