No. 1 CA-CV 11-0709
[…] Although no portion of CV 2011-00403 is included in the appellate record, we take judicial notice of the case docket in Coconino County Superior Court. See, e.g., City of Phoenix v. Superior Court, 110 Ariz. 155, 157, 515 P.2d 1175, 1177 (1973).
The docket reflects a filing by Brosnahan on July 14, 2011, but does not identify the title of the filing.
II. Validity of the Summons and Service of Process ¶11 Broshnan contends that the summons issued to him was invalid and therefore unenforceable. Specifically, Broshnan asserts that the summons did not meet the statutory requirements of A.R.S. § 12-126 (2003). ¶12 Section 12-126(A) prescribes the form of the superior court's seal, stating the seal "shall be the vignette of Abraham Lincoln with the words 'Seal of the Superior Court of the State of Arizona in and for the County of . . . .' surrounding the vignette." Subsection B provides, in relevant part, that the seal of the superior court "need not be affixed to any proceedings in the court except a summons or writ[.]" ¶13 The summons issued to Brosnahan on September 1, 2011 did not contain the official seal of the superior court as proscribed by