No. 1 CA-CV 11-0709
[…] Curtis II, 186 Ariz. at 535, 925 P.2d at 260; Holm, 209 Ariz. at 351, ¶ 21, 101 P.3d at 645. ¶22 As recently explained by the supreme court, under A.R.S. § 33-811, "a person who has defenses or objections to a properly noticed trustee's sale has one avenue for challenging the sale: filing for injunctive relief." BT Capital, LLC v. TD Service Co., of Arizona, 229 Ariz. 299, 301, ¶ 10, 275 P.3d 598, 600 (2012); see also A.R.S. § 33-811(C) (stating that "all persons to whom the trustee mails a notice of a sale under a trust deed . . . shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief . . . before the scheduled date of the sale"). ¶23 Brosnahan does not dispute that he received notice of the trustee's sale. Cf. Madison v. Groseth, 230 Ariz. 8, 12-13, ¶¶ 11-15, 279 P.3d 633, 637-38 (App. 2012) (explaining that pursuant to A.R.S. § 33-811(C) a mortgagor "waive[s] all defenses and objections to the sale" by failing to obtain an injunction prior to the sale when the mortgagor had actual notice of the sale). Applying A.R.S. § 33-811(C), Brosnahan has waived all claims related to the foreclosure proceedings by failing to raise them "in an action that result[ed] in the issuance of a court order granting relief . . . before the scheduled date of the sale." See also BT Capital, 229 Ariz. at 307, ¶ 11, 275 P.3d at 600 (explaining that a party subject to A.R.S. § 33-811 cannot challenge a completed trustee's sale "based on pre-sale defenses or objections").