In re Wilputte S
[…] Thus, the State concludes, it is permitted to submit two reports by mental health experts, and the trial court erred in dismissing the case. The State further argues that submission of the two evaluations, rather than being fundamentally unfair, actually caused W.S. to be treated more fairly than required because the court had more information than usual to make the probable cause determination.

Section 1-214(B) states, "Words in the singular number include the plural, and words in the plural number include the singular."

Section 1-211(A) states, "The rules and the definitions set forth in this chapter shall be observed in the construction of the laws of the state unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature."

¶ 9 W.S. argues that the language of A.R.S. § 36-3702(B)(9)(a) is clear and unambiguous, and that interpreting § 36-3702(B)(9)(a) in light of A.R.S. § 1-214(B) would be inconsistent with other portions of the SVP statutes that use the words "a" or "an" to indicate an amount of "one."