No. 01-cv-0569 (GLS/VEB).
[…] As such, CPL § 440.10(2)(a) and 440.10(3)(b), which bar a claim that has previously been reviewed and decided upon a prior motion, would not appear to have barred Petitioner's ineffective assistance of counsel claim under New York law.
However, the trial court also specifically relied upon CPL § 440.10(3)(c) in support of its finding that Petitioner's ineffective assistance of counsel claim was procedurally barred. Pursuant to this subsection, a court may deny a motion to vacate if the motion is based upon a claim the defendant could have raised the claim at issue in a prior CPL 440 motion, but unjustifiably failed to do so. See CPL § 440.10(3)(c) ("[T]he court may deny a motion to vacate a judgment when . . . [u]pon a previous motion made pursuant to this section, the defendant was in a position adequately to raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so."); see also People v. Vigliotti, 806 N.Y.S.2d 841, 842 (4th Dep't 2005) ("Defendant's remaining contentions are unavailing inasmuch as they relate to matters that could have been raised on direct appeal or in the prior CPL 440.10 motion."); People v.