Stevens v. Brookdale Dodge, Inc.
[…] B. Timing Claim

The purpose of the TILA is to "assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that . . . consumer[s] will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to [them] and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect . . . consumer[s] against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices." 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). Accordingly, the TILA requires creditors to disclose certain credit terms to consumers. The list of required disclosures for the type of credit transaction at issue in this case is found at 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a). Requirements as to the timing and form of the disclosures are set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 1638(b)(1), which provides that the disclosures must "be made before the credit is extended," and must be "conspicuously segregated from all other terms, data, or information provided in connection with [the] transaction."

Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. pt. 226, promulgated by the Federal Reserve System's Board of Governors pursuant to rulemaking authority granted in the TILA, also addresses the timing and form of the disclosures.