Cause No. 1:04-cv-00597-DFH-VSS.
[…] See also Stevens v. Brookdale Dodge, Inc., 2002 U.S. Dist Lexis 25406, 2002 WL 31941158 (D. Minn. Dec. 27, 2002) (violation of § 1638(b)(1) would not authorize statutory damages).
This court follows Brown and concludes that statutory damages are available only for violations of the subsections specifically enumerated in § 1640(a). Since § 1638(a)(8) and § 226.18(h) are not listed in the enumerated subsections, Mize is not entitled to statutory damages for any violations of these provisions.
Mize also argues that he has shown violations of §§ 1638(a)(6) and 1638(b)(1), but he has presented no evidence to support these theories. Section 1638(a)(6) requires a creditor to disclose the "number, amount, and due dates or period of payments scheduled to repay the total of payments." Violations of § 1638(a)(6) can subject a defendant to statutory damages under § 1640(a). The Installment Contract correctly discloses the payment schedule, however: 39 payments of $100 biweekly beginning March 5, 2004, plus a final payment of $19 due on September 2, 2005. See Complaint, Ex.