Cause No. 1:04-cv-00597-DFH-VSS.
[…] Bizier v. Globe Financial Services, Inc., 654 F.2d 1, 2 (1st Cir. 1981); Smith v. Chapman, 614 F.2d 968, 971-72 (5th Cir. 1980) (insisting on strict compliance with TILA, but noting that "[s]trict compliance does not necessarily mean punctilious compliance if, with minor deviations from the language described in the Act, there is still a substantial, clear disclosure of the fact or information demanded by the applicable statute or regulation").
In this case, plaintiff Mize claims that the verb tense in the form Joe's used violated 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(8) and 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(h). Section 1638(a)(8) requires a creditor in closed-end credit transactions, such as Mize's credit transaction with Joe's, to provide "Descriptive explanations of the terms `amount financed', `finance charge', `annual percentage rate', `total of payments', and total sales price' as specified by the [Federal Reserve Board]." For the descriptive explanation of the term "Total of Payments," Regulation Z provides in relevant part: