Civil No. 01-12 (DSD/JMM).
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322-23. With this standard at hand, the court considers the parties' cross motions for summary judgment.
A. No TILA Violation Has Occurred.
Peter argues that the court should enter partial summary judgment against Village Imports for violation of TILA based on Village Imports' failure to provide Peter with a "timely" copy of the finance agreement prior to the time of execution. Village Imports argues that it did provide a copy of the finance agreement in accordance with TILA.
TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. (1994), as implemented by Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. pt. 226 (2000), was enacted by Congress as a tool "to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him . . . and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing . . . practices." 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a); see also First Nat'l Bank v. Office of the Comptroller, 956 F.2d 1456, 1461 (8th Cir. 1992). To meet this end, TILA mandates that creditors make specific disclosures when extending credit to consumers. See 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a).