Steven Klein, Inc. v. State
[…] The tax is then “measured by the application of rates against value of products, gross proceeds of sales, or gross income of the business, as the case may be.” RCW 82.04.220(1).

¶ 30 The statutes identify many categories of business activity and specify the method of measurement and the rate applicable to each. For example, “Upon every person engaging within this state in the business of making sales at wholesale,” the tax is imposed on the gross proceeds of sales at the rate of .484 percent. RCW 82.04.270. “Upon every person engaging within this state in the business of making sales at retail,” the tax is imposed on the gross proceeds of sales at the rate of 0.471 percent. RCW 82.04.250(1). Klein Honda primarily engages in the business of making sales at retail.