Steven Klein, Inc. v. State
[…] State, 79 Wash.2d 143, 146, 483 P.2d 628 (1971) ). This is evidenced by the “sweeping language,” id., of RCW 82.04.220, which states:

There is levied and collected from every person that has a substantial nexus with this state a tax for the act or privilege of engaging in business activities. The tax is measured by the application of rates against value of products, gross proceeds of sales, or gross income of the business, as the case may be.

“Engaging in business” is broadly defined and means “commencing, conducting, or continuing in business.” RCW 82.04.150. RCW 82.04.140 provides even greater breadth by defining “business” as “all activities engaged in with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage to the taxpayer or to another person or class, directly or indirectly.” See Simpson, 141 Wash.2d at 149, 3 P.3d 741.

¶ 18 The specific B & O tax rate is then “measured by the application of rates against value of products, gross proceeds of sales, or gross income of the business, as the case may be.”RCW 82.04.220(1). “Gross income of the business” means: