Steven Klein, Inc. v. State
[…] Brief of Respondent at 23. The problem with this argument is that to be taxable under RCW 82.04.290(2)(b), the service rendered may not constitute a sale at retail. Moving vehicles out of inventory, whether in response to a marketing bulletin or not, is accomplished by selling cars at retail. Every sale of a vehicle that Klein Honda makes in response to a dealer cash incentive program constitutes a sale at retail and consequently is not taxable under RCW 82.04.290(2)(b).

¶ 34 This leaves RCW 82.04.290(2)(a) as a possible source of taxation. “Upon every person engaging within this state in any business activity other than or in addition to an activity taxed explicitly under another section in this chapter ... the amount of tax on account of such activities is equal to the gross income of the business multiplied by the rate of 1.5 percent.” The business activity of selling cars at retail is explicitly taxed under RCW 82.04.250(1). Therefore, RCW 82.04.290(2)(a) applies only if dealer cash is produced by a business activity “other than or in addition to” selling cars at retail.