Steven Klein, Inc. v. State
[…] Therefore, we construe ambiguous provisions strictly, though fairly, against the taxpayer. Grp. Health Coop. of Puget Sound, Inc. v. Wash. State Tax Comm'n, 72 Wash.2d 422, 429, 433 P.2d 201 (1967).

¶ 17 In adopting our state's B & O tax system, “ ‘the legislature intended to impose the business and occupation tax upon virtually all business activities carried on within the state.’ ” Simpson, 141 Wash.2d at 149, 3 P.3d 741 (quoting Time Oil Co. v. State, 79 Wash.2d 143, 146, 483 P.2d 628 (1971) ). This is evidenced by the “sweeping language,” id., of RCW 82.04.220, which states:

There is levied and collected from every person that has a substantial nexus with this state a tax for the act or privilege of engaging in business activities. The tax is measured by the application of rates against value of products, gross proceeds of sales, or gross income of the business, as the case may be.

“Engaging in business” is broadly defined and means “commencing, conducting, or continuing in business.”