No. 36261.
[…] Under RCW 82.04.280, at the time involved in this controversy, a business and occupation tax was imposed.
"Upon every person engaging within this state in the business of: . . . (2) building, repairing or improving any publicly owned street, place, road, highway, bridge or trestle which is used, or to be used, primarily for foot or vehicular traffic . . . as to such persons, the amount of tax on such business shall be equal to the gross income of the business multiplied by the rate of one-quarter of one percent."
It was measured by the "gross income of the business," defined by RCW 82.04.080:
"`Gross income of the business' means the value proceeding or accruing by reason of the transaction of the business engaged in and includes gross proceeds of sales, compensation for the rendition of services, gains realized from trading in stocks, bonds, or other evidences of indebtedness, interest, discount, rents, royalties, fees, commissions, dividends, and other emoluments however designated, all without any deduction on account of the cost of tangible property sold, the cost of materials used, labor costs, interest, discount, delivery costs, taxes, or any other expense whatsoever paid or accrued and without any deduction on account of losses."
"Value proceeding or accruing" is defined by RCW 82.04.090 as follows:
"`Value proceeding or accruing' means the consideration, whether money, credits, rights, or other property expressed in terms of money, actually received or accrued. . . ."