No. 36261.
[…] The timber was purchased by the respondent at a bid price which was not below its appraised value.
The appellant urges, however, that the respondent received remuneration in the form of an "allowance" on the purchase price. This "allowance" was the cost of building the necessary roads, which was estimated by the appraiser in arriving at the market value of the timber. The respondent maintains that this was simply a cost of producing the finished product and was not remuneration for its services in building the roads.
Under RCW 82.04.280, at the time involved in this controversy, a business and occupation tax was imposed.
"Upon every person engaging within this state in the business of: . . . (2) building, repairing or improving any publicly owned street, place, road, highway, bridge or trestle which is used, or to be used, primarily for foot or vehicular traffic . . . as to such persons, the amount of tax on such business shall be equal to the gross income of the business multiplied by the rate of one-quarter of one percent."
It was measured by the "gross income of the business," defined by RCW 82.04.080: