Olympic Tug Barge v. Revenue
[…] ¶ 9 The Department did not have the right to appeal the Board's 2001 decision. The issue was not fully and fairly litigated. Collateral estoppel is inappropriate to prevent the current litigation and Olympic fails to show that the Board's decision was clearly erroneous on these grounds. Therefore, we proceed to evaluate the merits of the Department's appeal.

II. PUT Deduction

¶ 10 Olympic seeks a deduction from the PUT under former RCW 82.16.050(8).

Washington's PUT is a tax on gross income, subject to limited deductions and exemptions. See former RCW 82.16.020 (1996); former RCW 82.16.050. The second clause of former RCW 82.16.050(8) provided a deduction for:

We look to the law in effect during 2002, the tax year at issue in this case. Former RCW 82.16.050(8) provided a deduction for:
Amounts derived from the transportation of commodities from points of origin in this state to final destination outside this state, or from points of origin outside this state to final destination in this state, with respect to which the carrier grants to the shipper the privilege of stopping the shipment in transit at some point in this state for the purpose of storing, manufacturing, milling, or other processing, and thereafter forwards the same commodity, or its equivalent, in the same or converted form, under a through freight rate from point of origin to final destination; and amounts derived from the transportation of commodities from points of origin in the state to an export elevator, wharf, dock or ship side on tidewater or navigable tributaries thereto from which such commodities are forwarded, without intervening transportation, by vessel, in their original form, to interstate or foreign destinations: PROVIDED, That no deduction will be allowed when the point of origin and the point of delivery to such an export elevator, wharf, dock, or ship side are located within the corporate limits of the same city or town.

[A]mounts derived from the transportation of commodities from points of origin in the state to an export elevator, wharf, dock or ship side on tidewater or navigable tributaries thereto from which such commodities are forwarded, without intervening transportation, by vessel, in their original form, to interstate or foreign destinations.The statute did not provide definitions of the terms used.