allowing standing to seek statutory writ in routine cases would frustrate legislative purposes
[…] Pettit v. State Bd. of Tax Appeals, 85 Wn.2d 646, 538 P.2d 501 (1975).
The Assessor and King County, therefore, sought review in the Superior Courts by alternative means, principally under statutory certiorari pursuant to RCW 7.16.040 and the court's constitutional power of review.
RCW 7.16.040 provides:
A writ of review [certiorari] shall be granted by any court, except a police or justice court, when an inferior tribunal, board or officer, exercising judicial functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or officer, or one acting illegally, or to correct any erroneous or void proceeding, or a proceeding not according to the course of the common law, and there is no appeal, nor in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law.
RCW 7.16.050 provides that "application [for a writ of certiorari] must be made on affidavit by the party beneficially interested . . ."
Appellants contend that they have met the criteria for statutory certiorari under these statutes. Respondents disagree.