Steven Hay Pincus Hueter v. AST Telecomm LLC
[…] This is because Congress created the FCC to uniformly administer the TCA, and “[t]o imply a private right of action runs counter to this centralization of function and to the development of a coherent national communications policy.” Greene, 340 F.3d at 1053.

B. Private Right of Action Under 47 U.S.C. §§ 206 & 207

Plaintiffs claim that they may assert private rights of action under §§ 206 and 207 of the TCA for Defendants' alleged violations of FCC “Laws, Rules, and Regulations.” ECF No. 5 at PageID ## 42-43. Section 206 provides:

In case any common carrier shall do, or cause or permit to be done, any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter required to be done, such common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such violation of the provisions of this chapter.

And § 207 provides: