Steven Hay Pincus Hueter v. AST Telecomm LLC
[…] Id. at PageID # 3311. Plaintiffs raise this argument in response to the FCC's Statement of Interest, in which the FCC notes that “[s]ome courts have allowed private enforcement of certain FCC orders under Section 401(b) of the Communications Act, ” before going on to opine that Plaintiffs would be unlikely to successfully state a claim under that provision. See ECF No. 84-1 at PageID ## 3298-99.

Section 401(b) provides:

If any person fails or neglects to obey any order of the Commission other than for the payment of money, while the same is in effect, the Commission or any party injured thereby . . . may apply to the appropriate district court of the United States for the enforcement of such order. If, after hearing, that court determines that the order was regularly made and duly served, and that the person is in disobedience of the same, the court shall enforce obedience to such order by a writ of injunction or other proper process, mandatory or otherwise, to restrain such person or the officers, agents, or representatives of such person, from further disobedience of such order, or to enjoin upon it or them obedience to the same.

In other words, § 401(b) provides a private right of action for individuals harmed by any person's non-compliance with an FCC Order. For the purpose of § 401(b), an “order of the Commission” “encompass[es] rulemaking orders and regulations as well as adjudicative orders.”