Steven Hay Pincus Hueter v. AST Telecomm LLC
[…] Trib. Television Co., 443 F.3d 71, 92 (2d Cir. 2006) (referring § 401(b) case to the FCC under primary jurisdiction doctrine).

Here, the primary jurisdiction doctrine would squarely apply. The regulations at issue are highly technical, requiring application of complex formulas devised by the FCC. For example, the antenna power and height requirements of § 90.205 require calculation of maximum effective radiated power using complicated formulas based upon service area radius and the station's antenna height above average terrain. Likewise, human exposure to RF radiation for the purpose of § 1.1307 is determined by calculating the specific absorption rate (“SAR”) and comparing that value to limits established by the FCC. 47 C.F.R. § 1.1310(a). For “general population/uncontrolled exposure, ” the limits are “0.08 W/kg, as averaged over the whole body, and a peak spatial-average SAR of 1.6 W/kg, averaged over any 1 gram of tissue (defined as a tissue volume in the shape of a cube), ” with exceptions for certain parts of the body. Id. at § 1.1310(c). The regulations also set forth the acceptable techniques for measuring SAR as determined by the operating frequency and frequency range of the facility. Id. at § 1.310(d).