CIV. NO. 21-00226 JMS-KJM
[…] If the sole focus of Rule 4(k)(2) was on the High Court's personal jurisdiction, a Plaintiff bringing certain federal claims arising solely in American Samoa would simply be unable to prosecute those claims in any court, whether federal, state, or territorial. This, obviously, would thwart Congress's intent to ensure that "federal claims will have a U.S. forum if sufficient national contacts exist." Touchcom , 574 F.3d at 1414.
United States patent law applies to the territories, including American Samoa. See 35 U.S.C. § 100(c) ("The terms ‘United States’ and ‘this country’ mean the United States of America, its territories and possessions."); 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a) ("No State court shall have jurisdiction over any claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents .... For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘State’ includes ..., American Samoa, ....").
And there are likely other situations—besides the example of exclusive federal subject matter jurisdiction—in which claims arising in American Samoa would fall into a jurisdictional neverland if the Rule 4(k)(2) analysis focused solely on personal jurisdiction.