No. 14–4043.
[…] Under the new procedure, the FCC divided the United States into ten regions and, at two public auctions, sold “geographic” licenses for two blocks of AMTS frequencies (A block and B block) in each region. Both site-based and geographic licensees are subject to buildout and service requirements to remain valid.
See 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.946(c), 1.955(a), 80.49(a)(3).
Although geographic licensees may generally place stations anywhere within their allotted region, they may not interfere with the functioning of existing site-based stations. Specifically, 47 C.F.R. § 80.385(b)(1) requires that an “AMTS geographic area licensee must locate its stations at least 120 kilometers from the stations of co-channel site-based AMTS licensees” to avoid radio interference with site-based usage. In other words, the location of a site-based station creates a gap in a geographic licensee's coverage area in which the geographic licensee is barred from transmitting on AMTS frequencies.