No. 14–4043.
[…] We therefore reiterate that vague statements by the FCC, particularly when made in dictum, cannot form the basis of an “order” under § 401(b). Because neither 47 C.F.R. § 80.385(b)(1) nor the so-called Cooperation Orders constitute an “order,” we will affirm the District Court's dismissal of Count I.
B. PRIVATE ACTIONS UNDER SECTION 207.
Under 47 U.S.C. § 207, any person damaged by a common carrier may either make a complaint to the FCC or sue in district court for “the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter.” Common carriers, such as MCLM, are liable if they “do, or cause or permit to be done, any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter required to be done.”