No. 14–4043.
[…] For its part, § 80.385 does not address a site-based licensee's duty to provide contour information. In fact, it is focused solely on the obligation of a geographic licensee to protect the site-based licensee's rights by adhering to certain requirements, and imposes no obligations on site-based licensees. While the rule may “presuppose” that a site-based licensee will provide a geographic licensee its coordinates to safeguard its own interests, such an assumption cannot form the basis of an enforceable “order” under § 401(b). Since 47 C.F.R. § 80.385(b)(1) imposes no duties on MCLM, it does not afford plaintiffs a remedy.
47 C.F.R. § 80.385(b)(1) (“[E]ach AMTS geographic area licensee may place stations anywhere within its region without obtaining prior Commission approval provided: (1) The AMTS geographic area licensee must locate its stations at least 120 kilometers from the stations of co-channel site-based AMTS licensees....”).
See Mallenbaum, 74 F.3d at 469 ; see generally CBS, 316 U.S. at 416–25, 62 S.Ct. 1194.