08-20-2024
[…] Contrary to the dissent's view (see dissenting op at 21-24), article II, section 2 cannot be the legislature's source of authority to permit election workers, first responders, victims of domestic violence, or caretakers of ill or physically disabled persons to vote by some means other than in-person at the polls. For example, the Election Law requires only that victims of domestic violence have "left" their "residence because of" the domestic violence (Election Law § 11-306 [b]). The statute permits absentee voting for all such victims who "wish[ ] to cast a special ballot" because "of the threat of physical or emotional harm to himself or herself or to family or household members" (Election Law § 11-306 [c]).