08-20-2024
[…] Our task is to rigorously analyze the constitutional text and history to determine if New York's Early Mail Voter Act is unconstitutional. We now hold that it is not.
I.
On September 20, 2023, the Act was signed into law, permitting any registered voter to apply to vote early by mail (L 2023, ch 481, codified as Election Law § 8-700 et seq.). The law became effective on January 1, 2024. Among other things, the Act authorizes all registered voters in New York to apply to "vote early by mail... in any election... in which the voter is eligible to vote" (Election Law § 8-700 [1]). The Act provides that early voting application forms may be filed either with the Board of Elections through the "electronic mail ballot application transmittal system or in person with the board of inspectors" (id. § 8-700 [2] [b]), or through the mail (see id. § 8-700 [2] [d]), and that the applicant must certify "as the equivalent of an affidavit" their name, date of birth, address, and that they are a registered voter in the county where they are applying to vote (id. § 8-700 [3] [a]; [6]).