08-20-2024
[…] In a joint letter urging the Governor to sign the Act into law, its Senate and Assembly sponsors conveyed their understanding of a "vote-by-mail structure" as "distinct from absentee voting" (Bill Jacket, L 2023, ch 481 at 17). To that end, the Act authorized all registered voters in New York to apply to "vote early by mail... in any election... in which the voter is eligible to vote" (Election Law § 8-700 [1]). The Act provides that a registered voter wishing to vote by mail must apply to do so and that such applications must be received by a local Board of Election "not later than the tenth day before the election for which the ballot is first requested" (id. § 8-700 [2] [d]).
Contrary to the dissent, this reference suggests no judicial" 'political maxims'" or" 'line of policy'" (dissenting op at 5, quoting People ex rel. Wood v Draper, 15 NY 532, 546 [1857]), but merely acknowledges the legislature's statement of policy.