08-20-2024
[…] The constitutional provision, by its plain reading, guarantees eligible persons the right to vote at elections and says nothing about where or when the voting must take place. Thus, "at every election" communicates the same meaning as "in every election." Accordingly, the 1777 constitutional provision "at an election" cannot reasonably be interpreted to require in-person voting.
The common usage of "voting at an election" can be seen in reference to political elections (see e.g. U.S. Const, amend XIV, § 2 ["when the right to vote at any election for the choice of electors for President and Vice President of the United States..."]; Election Law § 5-102 [1] ["No person shall be qualified to register for and vote at any election unless he is a citizen of the United States"]; 52 USC § 10101 [a] [1] ["All citizens of the United States who are otherwise qualified by law to vote at any election by the people in any State..."]; Dubuclet v Louisiana, 103 U.S. 550, 552 [1880] ["The laws of Louisiana, it is conceded, gave colored men the right to vote at all