08-20-2024
[…] Thus, "at every election" communicates the same meaning as "in every election." Accordingly, the 1777 constitutional provision "at an election" cannot reasonably be interpreted to require in-person voting.
The common usage of "voting at an election" can be seen in reference to political elections (see e.g. U.S. Const, amend XIV, § 2 ["when the right to vote at any election for the choice of electors for President and Vice President of the United States..."]; Election Law § 5-102 [1] ["No person shall be qualified to register for and vote at any election unless he is a citizen of the United States"]; 52 USC § 10101 [a] [1] ["All citizens of the United States who are otherwise qualified by law to vote at any election by the people in any State..."]; Dubuclet v Louisiana, 103 U.S. 550, 552 [1880] ["The laws of Louisiana, it is conceded, gave colored men the right to vote at all elections..."]), but is not limited to that subject matter.