Steele v. State
[…] To that end, absent a contemporaneous objection that would allow a defendant to raise the issue on appeal, a defendant might be entitled to attack the potentially prohibited condition through a claim made in an application for a writ of habeas corpus. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072 ("Sec. 1. This article establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision."); see also Ex parte Rich, 194 S.W.3d 508, 513 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (noting that habeas corpus is the appropriate avenue for affording relief when the record on direct appeal would not reveal the problem).