No. 425-98
[…] In a dissenting opinion, I gave my reasons for believing that "sentence" has different meanings in different contexts, and that it was a mistake to use the article 42.02 meaning out of its context. See 953 S.W.2d at 752.
In my Ross dissent I cited a number of statutes in which "sentence" cannot mean what it means in article 42.02. See 953 S.W.2d at 753. Today the Court, ironically, quotes another statute that demonstrates the same point: Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.01 See ante at 532 n. 4 (slip op. at 4 n. 4). When article 42.01 says, "The sentence served shall be based on the information contained in the judgment," "sentence" cannot have the meaning it has in article 42.02: "that part of the judgment that orders that the punishment be carried into execution in the manner prescribed by law." When a defendant is serving a sentence, he is not serving a part of a judgment; he is serving a punishment. In article 42.01, as in most contexts, "sentence" means "punishment," not "part of a judgment."