No. 425-98
[…] The Court of Appeals relied on one of its own decisions, Martinez v. State, 874 S.W.2d 267, 268 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1994), which in turn relied on Heath v. State, 817 S.W.2d 335 (Tex.Crim.App. 1991), for the proposition that the defendant was not "barred from raising a defect in his sentence for the first time on appeal."
The Code of Criminal Procedure defines community supervision as involving a suspension of the sentence. In other words, community supervision is an arrangement in lieu of the sentence, not as part of the sentence. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12 § 3(a) (providing that a judge, after conviction or plea "may suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision"); see also fn. 3, supra.
Probation is referred to in the Code of Criminal Procedure as "community supervision." We use the terms probation and community supervision interchangeably in this opinion. Community supervision is defined in the Code as: