3532/2006.
[…] The motion is addressed to the sound discretion of the court, and the exercise of such discretion will generally not be disturbed if there is support in the record therefor ( see I.J. Handa, P.C. v Imperato, 159 AD2d 484; Vista Plumbing Cooling v Woldec Constr. Corp., 67 AD2d 761; Machnick Bldrs. v Grand Union Co., 52 AD2d 655).
Pursuant to CPLR 308 (4), service may be effectuated "by affixing the summons to the door of either the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode within the state of the person to be served and by either mailing the summons to such person at his or her last known residence or by mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his or her actual place of business" (CPLR 308). The "nail and mail" provision of CPLR 308 (4) clearly requires that the "nailing" be done at a defendant's "actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode" ( see Feinstein v Bergner, 48 NY2d 234; Commissioners of State Ins. Fund v Khondoker, 55 AD3d 525).