concluding that exclusion of the testimony of the only eyewitness to the defendant's conduct critically impacted the state's ability to prosecute him
[…] Zais's right to possession of the home included “the aggregate of rights that give a person the fullest power to enjoy, destroy, or dispose of a thing; one of these rights is to possess the thing.” Bryan E. Garner, A Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage 673 (2d ed.1995) (emphasis added). Given these rights, it is not clear that his attempt to enter his home by breaking in constituted the crime of disorderly conduct, much less disorderly conduct against Debra Zais. Nor is it clear based on the Advisory Committee Comments to the 1963 Criminal Code, which I find instructive. Minnesota Statutes § 609.72, subdivision 1(3) (2010), provides:
Whoever does any of the following in a public or private place, including on a school bus, knowing, or having reasonable grounds to know that it will, or will tend to, alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or breach of the peace, is guilty of disorderly conduct, which is a misdemeanor:
....
(3) engages in offensive, obscene, abusive, boisterous, or noisy conduct or in offensive, obscene, or abusive language tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or resentment in others. With respect to section 609.72, subdivision 1(3)'s, application, the Advisory Committee Comment to the statute states:
Two important qualifications are specified. The defendant must know or have reasonable grounds to know that his behavior will alarm, anger or disturb others.