State v. Birman
[…] R. Evid. 412 does not contain the requirement that a judge must find the victim fabricated prior sexual assault allegations to find a common plan or scheme . . . ." But the court does not claim the authority of rule 412 for admitting evidence of S.L.R.'s prior-abuse reports to her therapist; neither the district court nor respondent disclose relevance of the reports for any reason other than a showing of fabrication.
Respondent argues that rule 412 supports the district court's decision and argues that rule 412 prevails when in conflict with the rapeshield statute, relying on section 480.0591, subdivision 6. See Minn. Stat. § 480.0591, subd. 6 ("Present statutes relating to evidence shall be effective until modified or superseded by court rule. If a rule of evidence is promulgated which is in conflict with a statute, the statute shall thereafter be of no force and effect."). Respondent does not address the effect of subdivision 7 of the rapeshield statute (Minn. Stat. 609.347, subd. 7), which declares that section 609.347 supersedes "Rule 412 of the Rules of Evidence"; cf. State v.