State v. Birman
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 3(a)(i); Minn. R. Evid. 412(1)(A)(i); see State v. Kobow, 466 N.W.2d 747, 750 (Minn. App. 1991) ("[T]he term 'sexual conduct" as used in Minn. Stat. § 609.347 includes 'allegations of sexual abuse.'").

The rape-shield statute, unlike rule 412, further provides that "[i]n order to find a common scheme or plan, the judge must find that the victim made prior allegations of sexual assault which were fabricated." Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 3(a)(i).

In some circumstances, a defendant's constitutional rights to due process, confrontation, and evidence presentation may require the admission of evidence otherwise excluded by the rape-shield statute, State v.