03-09-2022
[…] Sentencing Order, at 1. The Court notes you were sentenced in another habitual criminal case just months earlier. Sentencing Order, State v. David R. Wright, ID No. 0801021840 (Del. Super. Ct. Apr. 18, 2008) (D.I. 11).
Under § 4214(f), a habitual criminal serving a sentence under the pre-2016 Habitual Criminal Act is eligible for sentencing relief only "after the person has served a sentence of incarceration equal to any applicable mandatory sentence otherwise required by th[e current provisions of the Habitual Criminal Act] or the statutes describing said offense or offenses, whichever is greater." You are correct that Spec. R. 2017-1(c) does allow, in the proper circumstance, the Court to grant § 4214(f) relief on more than one count in a single sentencing order.But each individual count must be eligible for § 4214(f) relief.