State v. Williams
[…] The State suggests that the trial court erred in relying on the Eighth District's decision in State v. Gill, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 82742, 2004-Ohio-1245.

{¶12} When this Court reviews a trial court's order ruling on a motion to dismiss based on speedy trial grounds, this Court applies a de novo standard of review to questions of law and the clearly erroneous standard of review to questions of fact. State v. Miller, 9th Dist. No. 07CA0037-M, 2008-Ohio-1002, ¶ 6.

{¶13} R.C. 2941.401 states as follows:

When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is