C.A. NO. 19989
[…] II. The State's Third Assignment of Error
THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT CONCLUDED THAT IT LOST JURISDICTION OVER THE CASE AFTER EXACTLY [ONE HUNDRED EIGHTY] DAYS ALLEGEDLY ELAPSED FROM THE REQUEST FOR FINAL DISPOSITION.
In its third assignment of error, the State has argued that, assuming the trial court had correctly charged Defendant only with the six day period between January 4, 2000 and January 10, 2000, it nevertheless incorrectly dismissed Defendant's indictment because the motion to dismiss was filed on the one hundred eightieth day. This Court agrees.
R.C. 2941.401, Ohio's speedy trial statute for incarcerated defendants, provides, in pertinent part:
When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is