State v. Skorvanek
[…] State v. Cox, 4th Dist. No. 01CA10, 2002-Ohio-2382, at ¶ 25, citing State v. Logan (1991), 71 Ohio App.3d 292, 296. Only after Skorvanek filed his request for disposition of all remaining charges pursuant to R.C. 2941.401 on August 15, 2007, did speedy trial time begin to run. See State v. Murphy, 12th Dist. No. 2006-02-005, 2007-Ohio-2068, at ¶ 14 ("it is the incarcerated defendant who triggers the commencement of the 180-day speedy trial time under R.C. 2941.401.")

{¶ 20} R.C. 2941.401 states, in relevant part:

"When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is