State v. Wheeler
[…] Iowa Code § 13.2(1)(c).

The Iowa Supreme Court addressed a similar argument in Richter v. Shelby County, 745 N.W.2d 505 (Iowa 2008). There, the specific issue was “whether a county is statutorily obligated to provide a legal defense for a sheriff's deputy charged with voluntary manslaughter in connection with a shooting that occurred while the deputy was on duty” and subsequently found not guilty of the charge. Richter, 745 N.W.2d at 505–06. The deputy cited Iowa Code section 331.756(6), which states the county attorney shall “[c]ommence, prosecute, and defend all actions and proceedings in which a county officer, in the officer's official capacity, or the county is interested or a party.” Id. at 507 (quoting Iowa Code § 331.756(6)). The court denied the indemnification request, concluding that the deputy “was not defending in the underlying criminal action or proceeding in his official capacity.” Id. at 508.