85360-COA
[…] U.S. Const, amend. XIV, § 1; Nev. Const, art. 1, § 8(2). As a permanent classified employee of the State of Nevada, Wendland had a property interest in his continued employment that entitled him to procedural due process prior to termination. See Bd. of Regents of State Coll. v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 576-78 (1972) (recognizing that public employees have a property interest in continued employment when state law or a contract guarantees continued employment absent adequate cause for discharge); NRS 284.150(2) (providing that classified state employees "must not be appointed, transferred, promoted, demoted or discharged in the classified service in any manner or by any means other than those prescribed in this chapter and the regulations adopted in accordance therewith").
Unlike an "at will" employee who can be "terminated without liability by either the employer or the employee at any time and for any reason or no reason," Martin u.