No. 61902.
[…] Const. art. 6, § 21(9) (providing that “[a]ny matter relating to the fitness of a justice or judge may be brought to the attention of the Commission by any person or on the motion of the Commission”); NRS 1.4263 (as amended in 2009) (defining, currently, “complaint” as “information in any form and from any source that alleges or implies judicial misconduct or incapacity”). The important consideration is whether the alleged misconduct is capable of proof. NRS 1.4663(1) (requiring that the “complaint contain[ ] allegations which, if true, would establish grounds for discipline”); seeNRS 1.4657 and NRS 1.4663 (as amended in 2009) (both requiring the Commission to determine that the “complaint alleges objectively verifiable evidence from which a reasonable inference could be drawn that a judge committed misconduct or is incapacitated” before initiating an investigation). Further, although Judge Jones may now face different allegations from those asserted in 2006, judges generally have no right to avoid charges based on new evidence discovered during the course of a legitimate investigation.