No. 68460
[…] The party seeking reversal bears the burden to show that the hearing officer’s decision was invalid for one of the reasons in NRS 233B.135(3). I would reverse the hearing officer because the decision to reinstate O’Keefe’s employment was contrary to NRS 284.383(1) and NAC 284.646(1), see NRS 233B.135(3)(a), and "[a]ffected by other error of law," NRS 233B.135(3)(d).
The hearing officer was incorrect, as a matter of law, when she determined that O’Keefe’s offenses required progressive discipline because they were not serious violations of law or regulations. NRS 284.383(1) directs the Personnel Commission to "adopt by regulation a system for administering disciplinary measures against a state employee in which, except in cases of serious violations of law or regulations, less severe measures are applied at first, after which more severe measures are applied only if less severe measures have failed to correct the employee’s deficiencies." Among the progressive-discipline regulations the Personnel Commission adopted to fulfill this statutory mandate is NAC 284.646(1), which provides: "An appointing authority may dismiss an employee for any cause set forth in NAC 284.650 if: (a) The agency with which the employee is employed has