No. 68460
[…] Gas Corp. v. Vargas, 111 Nev. 1064, 1078, 901 P.2d 693, 701-02 (1995) ("[A] discharge for ‘just’ or ‘good’ cause is one which is not for any arbitrary, capricious, or illegal reason and which is one based on facts (1) supported by substantial evidence, and (2) reasonably believed by the employer to be true."). Second, a de novo standard does not account for the nature of the "good of the public service" inquiry or the perspective from which that inquiry is conducted. In particular, NRS 284.385(1)(a) authorizes dismissal so long as "the appointing authority considers that the good of the public service will be served thereby." That language is meaningfully different from authorizing dismissal when the public service will in fact be served thereby.