No. 68460
[…] The DMV Prohibitions and Penalties were previously approved by the Personnel Commission—the same commission that grants the hearing officer the authority to review agency disciplinary decisions. NRS 284.383.
The hearing officer applied an erroneous legal standard when it determined that O’Keefe’s termination was not for the good of the public service
Upon concluding that an employee committed a "serious violation[ ] of law or regulation," NRS 284.383(1), a hearing officer must still decide whether the employee’s termination was "without just cause as provided in NRS 284.385," NRS 284.390(7). NRS 284.385(1)(a) provides that an appointing authority may "[d]ismiss or demote any permanent classified employee when the appointing authority considers that the good of the public service will be served thereby." The issue is whether the hearing officer determines "the good of the public service" de novo or instead defers to the agency’s determination.