concluding that the hearing officer committed clear error of law because it relied on AR 339 for disciplinary purposes even after finding AR 339 invalid
[…] Under that regulation, the agencies’ policy must receive approval from the Commission:
Each appointing authority shall determine, subject to the approval of the Commission, those specific activities which, for employees under its jurisdiction, are prohibited as inconsistent, incompatible or in conflict with their duties as employees. The appointing authority shall identify those activities in the policy established by the appointing authority pursuant to NRS 284.383.
(Emphasis added.) See also NRS 284.383(3) ("An appointing authority shall provide each permanent classified employee of the appointing authority with a copy of a policy approved by the Commission that explains prohibited acts, possible violations and penalties and a fair and equitable process for taking disciplinary action against such an employee." (emphasis added)). The foregoing law clearly demonstrates that the Commission’s approval was required for any administrative regulation regarding an employee’s discipline to have any force and effect.