STATE of Hawai‘i, Plaintiff–Appellee, v. John Albert WAGNER, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] First-degree methamphetamine trafficking is a class A felony that carries a maximum penalty of twenty years of imprisonment. The firstdegree methamphetamine trafficking statute also imposes a mandatory minimum imprisonment term of between two years and eight years for a first offense, and it imposes higher mandatory minimum terms for defendants with prior methamphetamine trafficking convictions.
HRS § 712–1240.7 provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of methamphetamine trafficking in the first degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more containing methamphetamine or any of its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers;
(b) Distributes one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more containing methamphetamine or any of its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers;
(c) Distributes methamphetamine in any amount to a minor; or
(d) Manufactures methamphetamine in any amount.
(2) Methamphetamine trafficking in the first degree is a class A felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced as provided in subsection (3).
(3) Notwithstanding sections 706–620(2), 706–640, 706–641, 706–659, 706–669, and any other law to the contrary, a person convicted of methamphetamine trafficking in the first degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of twenty years with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than two years and not greater than eight years and a fine not to exceed $20,000,000; provided that:
(a) If the person has one prior conviction for methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to this section or section 712–1240.8, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be not less than six years, eight months and not greater than thirteen years, four months;
(b) If the person has two prior convictions for methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to this section or section 712–1240.8, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be not less than thirteen years, four months and not greater than twenty years; or
(c) If the person has three or more prior convictions for methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to this section or section 712–1240.8, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be twenty years.
(Emphases added.)
Wagner's second amended complaint alleged in Count 1 that he had one prior conviction for methamphetamine trafficking.