No. 21626.
[…] Irvine filed her notice of interlocutory appeal on June 9, 1998.
II. DISCUSSION
The right of appeal in a criminal case is purely statutory and exists only when given by some constitutional or statutory provision. Therefore, the right of appeal and, by extension, the parameters of appellate jurisdiction, are limited as provided by the legislature through statute. Hence, compliance with the methods and procedures prescribed by statute is obligatory.
Grattafiori v. State, 79 Haw. 10, 13, 897 P.2d 937, 940 (1995) (citations omitted).
HRS § 641-17 authorizes a defendant in a circuit court criminal case to appeal "from a decision denying a motion to dismiss or from other interlocutory orders, decisions, or judgments, whenever the judge in the judge's discretion may think the same advisable for a more speedy termination of the case." The defendant may be granted an interlocutory appeal "upon application made within the time provided by the rules of the supreme court[.]" HRS § 641-17. The applicable rule of the supreme court, Haw. Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rule 4(b), provides in relevant part: