NO. PD-0545-23
[…] Since the Texas Constitution of 1876 was adopted, this Court has cited that provision in a mere 15 majority opinions. Thus, there is little binding authority from this Court regarding the scope of the right to keep and bear arms, and the extent to which the Legislature is authorized to regulate it.
Appellee’s argument before the trial court and court of appeals was that the information failed to allege a criminal offense because, under the Firearm Carry Act of 2021, the Legislature had removed DWI from the list of criminal activities for which a person can be charged under Sec. 46.02(a-1) when it amended the statute to add subsection (a-6). Compare Tex. Pen. Code Ann. Sec. 46.02(a-1)(2)(A) ("A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun in a motor vehicle … that is owned by the person or under the person’s control at any time in which … the person is: (A) engaged in criminal activity, other than a class C misdemeanor that is in violation of a law or ordinance regulating traffic … "), with Tex. Pen. Code Ann. Sec. 46.02(a-6)(2)(B)(i) ("A person commits an offense if the person: (1) carries a handgun while the person is intoxicated; and (2) is not … inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle … that is owned by the person or under the person’s control …").
That subsection provides,
(a-6) A person commits an offense if the person.
(1) carries a handgun while the person is intoxicated, and
(2) is not.
(A) on the person’s own property or property under the person’s control or on private property with the consent of the owner of the property; or