NO. PD-0545-23
[…] Reid, 1 Ala. 612, 616-18 (1840) (associating the phrase "wearing of certain weapons" with the manner in which the weapons were carried upon the wearer’s person).4a
2. Historical Analysis of the Right to Keep and Bear Arms in Texas
A historical analysis of the Texas Constitution also supports this narrow view of the Legislature’s power to regulate the "wearing of arms," as compared to the expansive personal right to "keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of [oneself] or the State." Tex. Const. art. I, § 23.
Prior to the adoption of the 1876 Constitution, the Texas Constitution of 1845 provided: "Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms, in the lawful defence of himself or the State." Tex. Const. of 1845, art I, § 13. The plain text of the provision recognized an individual right to keep and bear arms for lawful self-defense purposes, but it did not grant the Legisla- ture the express power to regulate that right.