NO. PD-0545-23
[…] Tex Const art I, § 23. As this provision makes clear, while the individual right to keep and bear arms is broad, the Legislature is authorized to infringe upon that right in some limited circumstances. But how far does that authority extend? In the instant case, Appellee was charged with unlawfully carrying a weapon for storing a holstered handgun in a compartment of his vehicle while allegedly committing the offense of driving while intoxicated. See Tex. Penal Code § 46.02(a-1)(2)(A) (providing that a person commits an offense if he "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun in a motor vehicle … that is owned by the person or under the person’s control at any time in which the person is engaged in criminal activity, other than a Class C misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance regulating traffic or boating[.]"). Though not raised by Appellee in his petition for discretionary review, I would grant review on our own motion to consider whether this penal code provision, as applied here, results in an impermissible infringement upon Appellee’s right to keep and bear arms under the Texas Constitution.