NO. PD-0545-23
[…] The provision "was intended to repeal the broad legislative power in the 1869 Constitution and in particular the unpopular 1871 act which prohibited the bearing of arms anywhere but on one’s premises." Id.
3. Penal Code Section 46.02(a-1)(2)(A) is Unconstitutional
Returning to the issue at hand, it is apparent that Penal Code Section 46.02(a-1)(2)(A) constitutes a regulation on the "bearing" of arms, thereby exceeding the scope of the Legislature’s power to regulate the "wearing" of arms as that term was originally understood in 1876.
Section 46.02(a-1)(2)(A) provides, in relevant part:
(a-1) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun in a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person’s control at any time in which:
..
(2) the person is:
(A) engaged in criminal activity, other than a Class C misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance regulating traffic or boating.
Tex. Penal Code § 46.02(a-1)(2)(A) (emphasis added). The plain text of this statute is constitutionally problematic. Specifically, it authorizes the State to obtain a conviction against a person who "bears" a handgun "about" his person without "wearing" it "on" his person. See id.