NO. PD-0545-23
[…] Because Penal Code Section 46.02(a-1)(2)(A) exceeds the scope of the Legislature’s authority in this regard, it is unconstitutional.
B. The Limiting Principle of Enacting "With a View to Prevent Crime"
Even assuming arguendo that Penal Code Section 46.02(a-1)(2)(A) does not exceed the scope of the Legislature’s power to regulate the "wearing of arms," it nonetheless operates unconstitutionally in this case for a second, independent reason—it does not serve any legitimate crime-prevention purpose. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 23 (providing that "Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime.") (emphasis added). The framers’ addition of the "with a view to prevent crime" clause imposed a secondary limitation on the already-narrow scope of the Legislature’s authority to reg- ulate the wearing of arms.