NO. PD-0545-23
[…] However, Appellee did not argue to the trial court or the court of appeals that charging him with carrying a weapon in a compartment of his vehicle while allegedly committing the offense of driving while intoxicated was an unconstitutional application of the unlawfully carrying a weapon statute. And while he does make a constitutional challenge to the application of the statute for the first time in his petition for discretionary review, he bases this challenge on the Second Amendment of the federal Constitution and not Article I, Section 23 of the Texas Constitution.
Tex. Const. Art I, Sec. 23 ("Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defence of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime").
Notably, this Court has issued very few opinions interpreting Article I, Section 23, of the Texas Constitution. Since the Texas Constitution of 1876 was adopted, this Court has cited that provision in a mere 15 majority opinions.